LEX SHUTE

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Portal_Web
BH DULWICH FESTIVAL 2024 ARTWORK_TWITTER
Insta tile Tipping Point 5_mondayversion
Portal Wuppertal Poster
PortalPoster_2
In (Matters of the soul) (1).jpg
ArtNewspaper_Factory.jpg
PSSA Web Flyer.jpg
FadTop5.jpg
Travers Smith logo.jpeg
The Factory Project - Poster WEB.png
Travers Smith logo.jpeg
Spinning Talons Tactic Detail.jpg
The Birds Are SInging
Fabled Times

 

JGM GALLERY

24 Howie Street

London

SW11 4AY

 

Friday 12 - Sunday 14 June 2020

RSVP gallery for visiting times in observance of social distancing rules

 

Artists: Jonathan Allen, Ralph Anderson, Dominic Beattie, Katrina Blannin, Isha Bohling, Juan Bolivar, Stella Capes, Anne-Marie Creamer, Karen David, Rosalind Davis & Justin Hibbs, Richard Ducker, Austin Eddy, Machiko Edmondson, Tim Ellis, James Fisher & Kate McLeod, Ludovica Gioscia, Katie Goodwin, Alastair Gordon, Andrew Grassie, John Greenwood, James Hopkins, Chris Jones, Joy Kngwarreye Jones, Richard Kirwarn, Hiroe Komai, Caterina Lewis, Karl Marrow, Barbara Nicholls, Plastique Fantastique, John Richert, Lex Shute, Sophia Starling, Holly Stevenson, Daniel Sturgis, Philly Thomas, Suzanne Treister, Jessica Voorsanger, Richard Wathen, David Ben White, Alice Wilson, Neil Zakiewicz.

 

Curated by Karen David

 

www.jgmgallery.com

 

 

THE VIOLET HOUR

presents an online group exhibition

 

The Birds Are Singing In the Distant Woods

 

25 May - 25 June 2020

 

The deliberately optimistic title is taken from Wordsworth's poem, Resolution and Independence. These words encapsulate an expression of the hope that resides in the natural world and the aspiration of a dream for a better future, which is common to the whole of humanity, especially in a time of crisis.

 

All works are for sale between £200-500 with 20% of every sale going to St Mungo's to help the homeless and to foster an environment in which people can overcome their isolation and rebuild their lives.

 

Artists: Yuki Aruga, Karen Beare, Kim Booker, Abi Box, Alfie Caine, Clare Dudeney, Rachel Goodison, Katie Goodwin, Tyga Helme, Jack Lewis, Juliette Losq, Ann Mackowski, Suzanne Moxhay, Max Naylor, Michael O'Reilly, Amelia Power, Lex Shute, Bronwen Sleigh, Katie Trick, Felicity Warbrick, Jane Ward, Eleanor Watson, Alice Wilson, Maddie Yuille.

 

www.theviolethour.org                                                                            Image: Kim Booker

 

 

THE VIOLET HOUR

Online Exhibition

 

 

JGM GALLERY

24 Howie Street

London

SW11 4AY

 

20 March - 25 April

Private View 19 March, 6-8pm with Tarot Readings by Plastique Fantastique

Exhibition hours: Tuesday - Friday, 11-6pm, Saturday 11-5pm or by appointment

 

Artists: Jonathan Allen, Ralph Anderson, Dominic Beattie, Katrina Blannin, Isha Bohling, Juan Bolivar, Stella Capes, Anne-Marie Creamer, Karen David, Rosalind Davis & Justin Hibbs, Richard Ducker, Austin Eddy, Machiko Edmondson, Tim Ellis, James Fisher & Kate McLeod, Ludovica Gioscia, Katie Goodwin, Alastair Gordon, Andrew Grassie, John Greenwood, James Hopkins, Chris Jones, Joy Kngwarreye Jones, Richard Kirwarn, Hiroe Komai, Caterina Lewis, Karl Marrow, Barbara Nicholls, Plastique Fantastique, John Richert, Lex Shute, Sophia Starling, Holly Stevenson, Daniel Sturgis, Philly Thomas, Suzanne Treister, Jessica Voorsanger, Richard Wathen, David Ben White, Alice Wilson, Neil Zakiewicz.

 

Curated by Karen David

 

www.jgmgallery.com

 

 

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

JGM GALLERY 

The Collector's Room

 

 

The Violet Hour

Flat 4

24 Ladbroke Gardens

London

W11 2PY

 

21 November - 6 December

Private View 20 November, 6.30-8.30pm

Exhibition hours: Monday - Friday, 10-4pm, or by appointment

 

Artists: Kate Braine, Catherine Leon, Max Naylor, Lex Shute, Eleanor Watson.

 

Curated by The Violet Hour

 

www.violethour.org

 

 

THE VIOLET HOUR

Tender

 

 

Greystone Industries

87 High Street

Wickham Market

Suffolk

IP13 0RA

 

3 - 10 August

Private View 3 August Midday onward

 

Artists: Martin Battye, Helen Bermingham, Lynette Charters, John Christie, Marcus Cope, Graham Crowley, Karen David, Maria Emilov, Bill Feaver, Annabel Gault, Brian Griffiths, Susie Hamilton, Sarah Jeffries, Simon Leahy-Clark, Michael Major, Paula MacArthur, Scott McCracken, Rachel McDonnell, Lex Shute, Duncan Swann, James White, David Wiseman. 

 

Curated by Graham Crowley

 

www.grahamcrowley.co.uk

 

 

GREYSTONE INDUSTRIES

Indoor Voices

 

 

Royal College of Art

Sackler Building

14 Howie Street

London

SW11 4AY

 

29 June - 7 July

12-6pm daily

(closed 3 July)

 

Show Battersea: School of Arts & Humanities

Painting, Contemporary Art Practice, Print, Ceramics & Glass, Jewellery & Metal, Photography, Curating Contemporary Art, Research Programmes & Writing.

 

www.rca.ac.uk/show2019

#showrca

@rca

@rcapainting

@royalcollegeofart

 

 

ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART 

Graduate Show

 

 

Fitzrovia Gallery

139 Whitfield Street

London

W1T 5EN

 

14 June - 13 July

Private View 14 June 6.30-9pm

 

Artists: Henny Acloque, Phil Allen, Kate Bickmore, Francesca Blomfield, Rachel Champion, Anya Charikov-Mickleburgh, Cecilia Charlton, Michael Coppelov, Chris Gilvan-Cartwright, Erin Hughes, Johnny Izatt-Lowry, Hun Kyu Kim, Hiu Tung Lau, Alessandro Leggio, Clarissa Lim, T.D. Macgregor, Goia Mujalli, Oliver Mulvihill, Lydia Pettit, Robert Reedy, Lex Shute, Jack Sutherland, Yasemin Topcam, Dorus Tossijn, Sarah Tew, Adia Wahid.

 

Curated by Pinch Project

 

#pinchproject

@pinchproject

 

 

FITZROVIA GALLERY

A Raw Garden

 

 

Hoxton 253 Project Space

253 Hoxton Street

London

N1 5LG

 

5 - 7 April

Private View 5 April 6-9pm

 

Artists: Andrea Christodoulides, Max Gimson, Luca Longhi, Lucie de Palau, Jhonatan Pulido, Lex Shute, Kostas Sklavenitis, Luke Tomlinson, Oseretin Ugiagbe, Llang Zou.

 

Curated by Jhonatan Pulido

 

@hoxton253_artprojectspace

 

 

TRAVERS SMITH CSR ART PROGRAMME

Selection

 

 

HOXTON 253 PROJECT SPACE

Crossroad

 

 

JGM GALLERY REOPENS

The Collector's Room

 

 

TRAVERS SMITH

10 Snow Hill

London

EC1A 2AL

 

June 2020 - June 2022

 

Travers Smith annually supports selected graduates from the Royal College of Art and University of Westminster. This year the painting 'Spinning Talons Tactic' was selected for the Travers Smith CSR Art Programme, in association with the Serpentine Gallery.

 

www.traverssmith.com/difference/art             

                                                                        Image: Spinning Talons Tactic (detail), 2020.                                                                          Oil on canvas, 150x124cm in 5 parts.

 

 

THE FACTORY

Thameside Industrial Estate

Factory Road

London

E16 2HB  

 

Saturday 9 - Friday 22 October 2021, 12-6pm daily

Free entry but booking essential. Book here

 

Rosalind Davis presents Trace Elements | 1971 for Thorp Stavri's The Factory Project

Artists: Hermione Allsopp, Fabio Almeida, Sasha Bowles, Rosalind Davis & Justin Hibbs, Richard Perry, Lex Shute, Lisa Traxler, Andrea V Wright. 

 

The Factory Project, conceived by Thorp Stavri, is an independent museum-scale exhibition intended to complement and complete London's Frieze week. Transforming an old Tate & Lyle Factory in the Thameside Industrial Estate, The Factory Project plays host to 10 UK based independent curators and curatorial platforms showcasing work from over 80 emerging to mid-career artists in a monumental ‘festival of curation’.

 

Trace Elements | 1971 is a title that references this incredible building’s links back to the industrial era whilst also acknowledging the cumulative impact of subsequent phases of its history. Themes that bring these artists’ practices together are transformation and experience. Their works respond directly to buildings or contexts, scraping back layers of history, materiality or indeed reality, to create new or alternate spaces, objects and environments.

 

www.insidethefactoryproject.com                   Trace Elements flyer design: Michaela Nettall

 

THE FACTORY PROJECT

Trace Elements | 1971

 

 

TRAVERS SMITH

10 Snow Hill

London

EC1A 2AL

 

July 2019 - June 2020

 

Travers Smith annually supports selected graduates from the Royal College of Art and University of Westminster.

RCA Artists: Dieter Ashton, John Atherton, Ieva Austinskaitė, David Barreiro, Rosie Harriet Ellis, Max Gimson, Oliver Harding, Elena Helfrecht, Wenqingao Lei, Zhuohui Li, Malgorzata Lisiecka, Aphra O’Connor, Giulia Parlato, Emily Platzer, Jhonatan Pulido, Tommy Ramsay, Susan Rocklin, Fernando M. Romero, Lex Shute, Osaretin Ugiagbe, Jinya Zhao.

 

www.traverssmith.com/difference/art              

 

 

TRAVERS SMITH CSR ART PROGRAMME

Selection

 

THE FACTORY PROJECT

Trace Elements | 1971

 

THE FACTORY PROJECT

Trace Elements | 1971

 

THE FACTORY PROJECT

Trace Elements | 1971

 

THE FACTORY PROJECT

Trace Elements | 1971

 

PUBLIC STATUES & SCULPTURE ASSOCIATION

The Unusual Suspects

 

 

PUBLIC STATUES & SCULPTURE ASSOCIATION

The Unusual Suspects: Investigating Less Familiar Sculptural Materials from 17thC to the present day.
 

Online Webinar

Friday 28 & Saturday 29 January 2022

Booking required

 

A series of academic papers charting the historical development of unusual materials in sculpture such as lead, cast iron, brick, coade stone, concrete, cement and glass. The papers will examine the nature and properties of these materials and explore their potential and limitations and discuss the effect of advances in technology.
Speakers include:

 

Daniel F. Herrmann, Curator of Modern and Contemporary Programme at the National Gallery

Rupert Harris from Rupert Harris Conservation

Dr. Dawn Pereia from Landmark History

Peter Péri, grandson of Peter Laszlo Péri 

These papers are complemented by artist presentations and panel discussions, which unpack the artists' contrasting material engagement and how they define the role of the material within their practice.

Artists include:


Rana Begum on Brick
Lewis Davidson on Brick

Rodney Harris & Valda Jackson on Brick
Robert Cervera on Concrete
Ally Rosenberg on Concrete
Richie Culver on Cement
James Lomax on Cast Iron
Gabriele Beveridge on Glass

Julia Crabtree on Glass

Lex Shute on Glass - Paper can be read HERE

 

https://pssauk.org/events/

 

 

ASC GALLERY

The Chaplin Centre

Taplow House

Thurlow Street

London

SE17 2DG

 

12 November - 18 December 2021

Private View 11 November, 6-9pm 

Exhibition hours: Monday - Friday, 10.30-5pm

 

Artists: John Bunker, Olly Fathers, Jane Millar, Stephen Nelson, Stephen Palmer,          Lex Shute, James Tailor.

 

21 grams was the disputed weight of a persons soul as measured in Duncan MacDougal’s 1901 experiments on people before and after death.

Does artwork have soul?

In (Matters of the Soul) is a celebration of material artwork, of artwork that has its own hybrid identity and that has its own soulful body.

Certain work defies classification, playing with it own materiality and the illusion of what it seems to be. Other work plays with the legacy of the previous life represented in its material and the soulful spirit that could lie within.

There is also something of an ‘incorporeal essence’ that resides In (Matters of the Soul) put there by the artists hand.

 

Curated by Darren O'Brian

www.ascstudios.co.uk

 

ASC GALLERY

In (Matters of the Soul)

 

ASC GALLERY EXHIBITION EXTENDED

In (Matters of the Soul)

 

 

ASC GALLERY

The Chaplin Centre

Taplow House

Thurlow Street

London

SE17 2DG

 

12 November - 20 January 2022

Exhibition hours: Monday - Friday, 10.30-5pm

 

Artists: John Bunker, Olly Fathers, Jane Millar, Stephen Nelson, Stephen Palmer,          Lex Shute, James Tailor.

 

Curated by Darren O'Brian

www.ascstudios.co.uk

 

PORTAL 256

Amsterdam

 

 

PORTAL 256 is a Time Travel Agency

For your Time Travel Consultation book a slot through @portal_offices

 

23 September 2023

Secret location in Amsterdam

 

Artists: Ildiko Buckley, Favio Degen, Sophie Erland, Charlie Franklin, Pippa Gatty,     Stephen Kent, Julius Lehniger, Marco Meiran, Lex Shute, Amy Stephens.

 

Curated by Ildiko Buckley

@portal_offices

 

 

BELL HOUSE

27 College Road

Dulwich

London

SE21 7BG

 

11 & 12 May,  18 & 19 May 2024

Private View 10 May 6-8pm

Exhibition hours: 11-6pm

 

Artists: Jonathan Callan, Chudamani Clowes, Sarah Doyle, Lydia Julien, Marq Kearey, David Leapman, Yair Meshoulam, Jane Millar, Stephen Nelson, Victoria Rance, Alke Schmidt, Lex Shute, Sarah Sparkes, Ania Tomaszewska-Nelson, Sara Trillo, Marianne Walker, Alice Wilson

 

Octavia Butler’s dystopian novel, ‘Parable of the Sower’, opens in 2024, when capitalism, wealth inequalities, repressive regimes and climate disintegration have led to a rapid and violent breakdown of society. The novel’s protagonist, 15 year old Lauren Oya Olamina, creates a new belief system, 'Earthseed', where the only lasting truth is change and where all the seeds of life may be transplanted and adapted to new situations and locations, ultimately, beyond Earth.

We are all entangled - humans, animals, plants, fungi, earth, water, fire, air – yet it seems that the human condition is to wait for tipping points, transformative catastrophes to precipitate urgent change and then, only as a means of return to an illusionary status quo.

Our artists explore a new awareness of change and exchange, a constant shifting of strange identities, the malleability of being, interspecies communication and the strength and vulnerability of community. We are imagining new ways to merge; ways to intelligently and sensually live in the flux of a perpetual tipping point.

 

Curated by Sarah Sparkes & Jane Millar

www.bellhouse.co.uk/artists-open-house-2024

@thetippingpoint_24

 

 

INFRONT OF F SPACE

Gertrudenstrasse 1

42105 Wuppertal

Germany

 

13 April - 25 May 2024

Special Event Finissage 25 May 2025

 

Artists: George Barber, Ildiko Buckley, Clare Burnett, Favio Degen, Charlie Franklin, Pippa Gatty, Klaus Kamptner, Marco Meiran, Ayumi Rahn, Lex Shute, Amy Stephens, Philip Topolovac.

 

Portal 1 opens with the power of the artworks within, displaying the future artefacts of now in a prospective excavation site.

 

Curated by Ildiko Buckley & Marco Meiran

@portal_offices 

@infront_of_f_space

 

BELL HOUSE

Tipping Point: Shapers

 

 

Spaces & Curators


Downstairs - 
Entrance Hall: Lucy Bainbridge 
MacAndrew Room: Min Angel and Lucy Soni 
Lutyens Room: Léonie Cronin 
Thomas Wright Room: Kim Thornton 
Upstairs -
Landing & Gowan Room: Sarah Sparkes and Jane Millar 
Lucas Room: Monika Kita 

 

The Tipping Point – Magical or Malevolent?
 
The tipping point can arrive seemingly out of the blue.  It does not have to be the result of a spectacular event but is perhaps a slight change in the equilibrium that marks a new inclination, a new way forward.  Or more dramatically it can literally be the last straw, a small but significant change leading to an irreversible future.  This exhibition examines different kinds of tipping points, both minor and major, all leading to some kind of transformation.  Themes explored include human behaviour, climate, metamorphoses and defining moments.  The boundaries may be blurred and hard to recognise or individual and diverse.  This multi-disciplinary approach will investigate different ideas of what is a tipping point and whether it is always bad. 

Kim Thornton 2024

 

www.kimthornton.co.uk

 

INFRONT OF F SPACE

Portal 1

 

 

INFRONT OF F SPACE

Wuppertal, Germany

 

13 April - 25 May 2024

Special Event Finissage 25 May 2025

 

Artists: George Barber, Ildiko Buckley, Clare Burnett, Favio Degen, Charlie Franklin, Pippa Gatty, Klaus Kamptner, Marco Meiran, Ayumi Rahn, Lex Shute, Amy Stephens, Philip Topolovac.

 

Curated by Ildiko Buckley & Marco Meiran

@portal_offices 

@infront_of_f_space                                                                          Images: Marco Meiran

INFRONT OF F SPACE

Portal 1